students attending a lecture
 

Spring 2020 Computer Science and Engineering Colloquia

Please contact Gan (Gary) Tan at gxt29@psu.edu with any questions.


Jan. 14

Speaker: Swamit Tannu, Georgia Tech 
Title: Towards Scalable and Reliable Architectures for Quantum Computing Platforms
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Mahanth Gowda
More information »


Jan. 20

Speaker: Bryan Plummer, Boston University 
Title: Toward Powerful AI Agents Users Understand and Trust
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Daniel Kifer
More information »


Jan. 27

Speaker: Dong Xie, University of Utah
Title: Interactive Large-Scale Data Management and Analysis 
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Bhuvan Urgaonkar 
More information »


 Jan. 29

Speaker: Alexander (Sasha) Golovnev, Harvard University 
Title: Data Structures Meet Circuits and Cryptography  
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Antonio Blanca
More information »


Feb. 3

Speaker: Ming Liu, University of Washington
Title: Building Distributed Systems Using Programmable Networks 
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Anand Sivasubramaniam 
More information »


Feb. 6

Speaker: Wenhao Yu, Georgia Tech
Title: Learning Agile and Generalizable Motor Skills
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Wang-Chien Lee
More information »


Feb. 10

Speaker: Jonathan Balkind, Princeton University 
Title: Fixing Serverless Computing in the Post-Moore Era with Open-Source Hardware
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Bhuvan Urgaonkar
More information »


Feb. 11

Speaker: Lei Yu, Georgia Tech 
Title: Reconciling Data Privacy and Utility in the Era of Big Data
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Danfeng Zhang
More information »


Feb. 13

Speaker: Elaheh Sadredini, University of Virginia 
Title: Moving Processing to Data: From Big Data Applications to Emerging Near-Data Computation
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Danfeng Zhang
More information »


Feb. 17

Speaker: Akanksha Jain, Univeristy of Texas at Austin 
Title: Toward Smarter Harder Prediction Mechanisms
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Jack Sampson
More information »


Feb. 18

Speaker: Raghavendra Pothukuchi, University of Illinois
Title: Intelligent Computing Systems for Extreme-Efficiency and Security
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Vijay Narayanan
More information »


Feb. 19

Speaker: Yongle Zhang, University of Toronto 
Title: Automating Failure Diagnosis for Distributed Systems 
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Timothy Zhu
More information »


Feb. 21

Speaker: Mingzhe Hao, University of Chicago
Title: Building Fast and Robust Data and Storage Systems in Milli-/Micro-second Era
Time and location: 10 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Bhuvan Urgaonkar
More information »


Feb. 25

Speaker: Han Zhao, Carnegie Mellon University 
Title: Costs and Benefits of Invariant Representation Learning
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Daniel Kifer
More information »


Feb. 26

Speaker: Malihe Alikhani, Rutgers University 
Title: Learning to Connect Images and Text for Natural Communication 
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Becky Passonneau
More information »


Feb. 27

Speaker: M Alex Vasilescu, University of Toronto 
Title: Cause and Effect in a Tensor Framework
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Yanxi Liu
More information »


Feb. 27

Speaker: Carlee Joe-Wong, Carnegie Mellon University  
Title: Optimizing the Cost of Distributed Learning 
Time and location: 2 p.m. in W375 Westgate
Faculty Host: Gang Tan
More information »


Feb. 28

Speaker: Xue Chen, University of Texas at Austin
Title: Robust algorithms against adversarial noise 
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Mingfu Shao
More information »


March 2

Speaker: Mohammad Hajiabadi, UC Berkeley
Title: Stronger Foundations for Public-Key Cryptography: New Constructions and Barriers 
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Antonio Blanca
More information »


March 3

Speaker: Charles Lever, Georgia Tech
Title: Transforming the Network from a Weakness into an Advantage
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Patrick McDaniel
More information »


March 4

Speaker: Murat Kocaoglu, University of Texas at Austin
Title: Causality: From Learning to Generative Models
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Mehrdad Mahdavi
More information »


 March 5

Speaker: Huaizu Jiang, University of Mass-Amherst
Title: Understanding the Dynamic Visual World: From Motion to Semantics
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. in W375 Westgate 
Faculty Host: Robert Collins
More information »


March 16

Speaker: Thomas Hayes, University of New Mexico
Title: Energy-Aware Computation in Radio Networks
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Antonio Blanca
More information »


March 17

Speaker: Qian Wang, Duke University 
Title: Machine Learning with Limited Compute and Data Resources 
Time and location: 2:15 p.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Rebecca Passonneau
More information »


March 19

Speaker: Cesar Uribe, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: Toward Scalable Algorithms for Distributed Optimization and Learning
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Kamesh Madduri
More information »


March 20

Speaker: Chunhao Wang, University of Texas at Austin
Title: A quantum landscape for computer scientists: Toward optimization, machine learning, and studying physical systems
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Martin Furer
More information »


March 24

Speaker: Zubair Shafiq, University of Iowa
Title: Ad-Mageddon: The Next Frontier in Online Privacy
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Trent Jaeger
More information »


March 30

Speaker: Rui Zhang, Yale University 
Title: Deep Contextual Modeling for Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Grounding
Time and location: 10:45 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Becky Passonneau
More information »


April 2

Speaker: Abutalib Aghayev
Title: Redesigning Storage Systems for Modern Storage Hardware
Time and location: 10:00 a.m. via Zoom link (more info in link below)
Faculty Host: Timmy Zhu
More information »

Spring 2020button: fall 2019 colloquia2019 spring buttonfall 2018 button
 
 

About

The School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science was created in the spring of 2015 to allow greater access to courses offered by both departments for undergraduate and graduate students in exciting collaborative research fields.

We offer B.S. degrees in electrical engineering, computer science, computer engineering and data science and graduate degrees (master's degrees and Ph.D.'s) in electrical engineering and computer science and engineering. EECS focuses on the convergence of technologies and disciplines to meet today’s industrial demands.

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

The Pennsylvania State University

207 Electrical Engineering West

University Park, PA 16802

814-863-6740

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

814-865-9505

Department of Electrical Engineering

814-865-7667